List of ingredients

Base Oils & Butters

Argan oil
Argan Oil, Argania spinosa, produced from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree, is prized for its ability to improve the quality of skin. Rich in vitamin E, natural squalene, phytosterols and essential fatty acids it helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It contains natural anti-inflammatory agents that help with inflamed skin, sebum regulating properties to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and acne and hefty doses of antioxidants to neutralize free radicals. Argan oil improves skin hydration and skin elasticity leading to a firmer, smoother complexion. In hair care it penetrates deep to moisturize, replenish nutrients, and helps fight breakage in addition to promoting soft, silky hair with a lustrous, beautiful shine. The nutrients found in argan oil also promote hair growth and help prevent damage.
Found in these products: all Shampoo Bars
 
Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil, Persea gratissima, expeller pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit, is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and lecithin. Avocado oil is very penetrating and imparts valuable nutrients to the skin. Great for sun damaged and mature skin. In hair care it helps restore luster and hydrate dry and damaged ends.
Found in these products: all Shampoo Bars
Castor Seed Oil
Castor Seed Oil, Ricinus communis, also known as Palma Christi oil, is expeller pressed from the castor bean plant. Rich in fatty acids, it is a soothing, lubricating oil that is readily absorbed by the skin. It moisturizes by acting as a humectant to attract and lock moisture to the skin. Castor seed oil adds mildness and richness to soap and provides a conditioning, fluffy lather with thick, large bubbles. In hair care castor seed oil coats the hair shaft and smoothens the cuticle layer, sealing in moisture and leaving the hair feeling soft and silky.
 
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter, Theobroma cacao, a prime pressed creamy yellow butter from the seed of the Cacao Tree, has the distinct aroma of chocolate. Cocoa butter is an excellent full-body moisturizer as it acts as an emollient that adds a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. It soothes and softens dry, itchy skin. The natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant properties of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice for dry overworked skin. Cocoa butter is often found in products that claim to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars. In soap, cocoa butter helps make the bar of soap hard, yet very moisturizing - great for very dry skin. In hair care cocoa butter is easily absorbed into the hair and imparts sheen. It locks in moisture and helps protect the hair shaft. Plus, it smells delicious!
Found in these products: all Shampoo Bars, Shaving Soap
 
Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil, Cocos nucifera, produced from the fruit of the Coconut Palm, is a great moisturizer. When rubbed into the skin, the rich natural fats are easily absorbed and penetrate deeply to plump up your skin cells creating a smoother, softer, healthier and more youthful appearance. This oil gives soap cleansing properties and makes a rich creamy lather with big, fluffy bubbles. In hair care it is used as a hair tonic to stimulate the scalp and encourage hair growth.
 
Mango Butter
Mango Butter, Mangifera indica, a gentle butter obtained from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree, is rich in essential fatty acids necessary to restore skin tone, elasticity and flexibility. It is a great moisturizer for all skin types, but especially mature, dry or sun-damaged akin. Nourishing mango butter helps provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.
Found in these products: Shaving Soap
 
Olive Oil
Olive Oil, Olea europea, obtained from cold pressed olives, attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Since the fat composition of olive oil is very similar to that of human skin, it rarely causes allergic reactions and does not block the natural functions of the skin. Olive oil is believed to have healing properties and helps keeps skin soft, supple and younger looking. In hair care, olive, used for centuries in hot oil treatments, helps repair split ends, control dandruff, and makes your hair shiny, silky, and lustrous.
 
Red Palm Oil
Red Palm Oil, Elaeis guineensis, produced from the pulp or fleshly portion of the fruit of oil palm. It has a vivid orange colour which comes from the Beta-Carotene content which has 15 times more than that found in carrots. Rich in Vitamins A & E, virgin palm is excellent for skin nutrition and protection and to maintain a healthy complexion. The nutrients in virgin palm oil can help minimize the signs of aging, soothe and heal acne, relieve psoriasis and eczema, and fight fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care, red palm oil conditions the hair, is great for dry hair, and may help with hair loss.
Found in this product: Sunset Orange Body + Face
 
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil, Oryza sativa, is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has properties believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. It is a mild oil perfect for dry, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.
 
Shea Butter
Shea Butter, Butyrospermum parkii, also known as African Karite Butter, has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to soothe burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of eczema and psoriasis. It penetrates deep, moisturizes and nourishes, and is excellent for dry, damaged and maturing skin. In hair care Shea Butter provides deep nourishment for the hair shaft, and moisturizes dry, dull hair resulting in improved luster and manageability. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair and is also believed to help promote new hair growth. We only use unrefined organic shea butter that is rich in all the beneficial nutrients undamaged by the refining/deodorizing process.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil, Prunus dulcis, cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, has moisturizing, nourishing properties and is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E and is said to relieve dry, itchy skin. In hair care, sweet almond oil helps condition, nourish, and soften hair.
 

Natural Additives

 
Alkanet Root Powder
Alkanet Root, Anchusa officinalis is the root of the Alkanna tinctoria plant. The name alkanet comes from Arabic, al khenna (henna), from the red colour of the roots that have been used as natural colorant. Alkanet Root is usually used to produce a natural blue or purple colour in soap.
Found in this product: Country Cottage Body + Face
 
Apple Juice
Apple Juice is widely used in natural remedies for treating skin related issues like inflammation, itching, cracked skin and wrinkles. It cleanses, softens skin, and helps with skin problems like dermatitis and psoriasis. It also works wonders as a conditioner for the scalp and hair. It helps with dandruff and itchy scalp and makes hair shiny, silky and manageable. It contains natural malic acid and amaylase (a natural exfoliator), both of which help to remove the dead skin and dandruff flakes, leaving the hair and scalp fresh and clean.
 
Beer
Beer is a humectant, which means it attracts and locks moisture to the skin. Well known for its conditioning properties, beer creates a gentle moisturizing lather. The malt and yeast in beer are rich in B complex vitamins, biotin, pantothenic acid, and trace minerals, which help make skin smooth and supple. Beer has been used to help acne, eczema, and skin infections. The hops in the beer gives the soap a nice clean smell with a hint of sweetness similar to honey or baked goods. In hair care, beer tightens the cuticle of the hair shaft adds luster, body and manageability. The proteins from the malt and hops coat the hair, build it up and help repair damage.
Found in this product: The Brewery Body + Face (coming soon)
Bentonite Clay
Bentonite Clay is derived from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments. When mixed with water, it becomes very slippery, almost gel-like. Good for all skin types, it is commonly used in shaving soaps to make the razor glide smoothly to avoid cuts to the skin. Great for treating problem skin and poison ivy, clays are also reputed to naturally cleanse pores. Clay gives soap a smooth silky lather.
 
Chamomile
Chamomile, Matricaria recutita, infusions have been used to soothe skin rashes, minor burns and sunburn. Used as a lotion or added in oil form to a bath, chamomile eases the itching of eczema and other rashes and reduces skin inflammation. Chamomile's mild astringency makes it very good for deep-cleaning pores. Commonly sold as a soothing and relaxing tea, it is believed to ease depression, stress, insomnia and migraines. In hair care chamomile is used to soothe the scalp, condition, and stimulate healthy hair growth. It adds highlights to fair hair and a sheen to dark hair as well as conditions and softens. Chamomile tea makes a fantastic hair rinse for blonds.
Found in these products: PURE Chamomile & Honey Shampoo Bar
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Powder, Theobroma Cacao Powder, adds colour, aroma, and skin soothing and softening properties to soaps. Cocoa contains antioxidants, which inhibit the free radicals that otherwise break down normal cell reproduction. Cocoa has four times as many antioxidants as green tea and also contains a well known cellulite fighter - natural caffeine. Caffeine helps temporarily plump and smooth the skin.
Found in this product: Coffee Shop Hand + Body Scrub Soap
 
Coconut Milk
Coconut milk, Cocos Nucifera Milk, is softening, soothing and moisturizing to the skin, and adds creaminess to handcrafted soap. Rich in natural antiseptic fatty acids, coconut milk, gently removes impurities without drying sensitive skin. Coconut milk has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years. It is widely used in spas in India to soothe dry skin and scalps.
 
Coffee
Coffee, Coffea Arabica, is used in soaps to absorb odors from skin. It also contains a well known cellulite fighter - Caffeine. Caffeine helps temporarily plump and smooth the skin. Coffee grounds provide pumice-like exfoliation, removing dead skin cells, as well as firming and toning skin. Our coffee is from our local independent coffee shops, is Fair Trade and supports small farmer co-ops that use sustainable farming methods.
Found in this product: Coffee Shop Hand + Body Scrub Soap
 
French Grey Sea Salt
French grey sea salt, also known as “fleur de sel” (flower of salt), is processed only by the sea, sun and human hands. The salt is harvested, sun dried and stone ground and undergoes no treatment after harvesting. Since there is no processing, washing, or additives added, the salt retains its wealth of trace elements, like calcium and magnesium. French grey sea salt has 17.5% trace mineral content as compared to 1.68% of table salts or over processed "sea salt." These pure salt crystals, loaded with health-enhancing minerals, help exfoliate dead skin, remove toxins from the skin, clean pores, strengthen skin tissue and stimulate circulation to keep skin looking younger. Our fleur de sel is organic compliant.
 
Green Tea Powder
Green Tea, Camellia sinensis: is steamed, baked or pan heated to prevent oxidation and thus, the leaves remain green. It is naturally rich in antioxidants and is believed to remove toxins and help rejuvenate skin cells. It is excellent for both skin and hair care. Tea is a mild astringent and has been used for centuries to cleanse, tone and purify the skin and scalp. Green Tea leaves can be used as a gentle exfoliant to give your skin a healthy glow.
 
Honey
Throughout the centuries, people have used honey as part of their skin and hair care treatments. The acids in honey have been known to help one’s skin look youthful. Numerous studies have proven its effectiveness in fighting infection, promoting new skin growth and even lessening scarring. It is used in many hospitals to treat burns. Honey derives its antibacterial effects from natural hydrogen peroxide, produced by an enzyme naturally present in honey. Honey never spoils due to a very high potassium content, which makes it difficult for bacteria to survive. Honey hydrates, moisturizes, soothes, softens and gives soap a lovely tan colour and a sweet scent. Honey, one of the best-known humectants, traps and seals in moisture leaving skin soft and supple. In hair care, honey revitalizes hair and acts as a natural sealant, holding moisture and shine in the hair. We use natural raw honey so it still contains bits of pollen, honeycomb, and healing propolis – all the natural goodness the bees put in.
 
Kaolin Clay
Kaolin Clay, also known as White China Clay, is one of the mildest and purest of all clays. It can be used on even the most sensitive skin. Since it does not draw oils from the skin, it can be used on dry skin and is often used in fine face powders. The very fine, naturally absorbent texture gently cleans, exfoliates, and eliminates clogged pores, while improving circulation. Kaolin clay is soothing, cleansing, hydrating, detoxifying, and gives soap a smooth creamy lather.
 
Kelp Powder
Kelp, rich in vitamins A, B, C, D, E, and K, carotenes, and minerals iodine, calcium, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, silica, iron and zinc. Sea vegetables are believed to remove impurities from the skin, re-mineralize the skin, restore elasticity, and leave the skin feeling smoother and more supple. Sea vegetables provide moisture and gentle exfoliation. In hair care, mineral rich kelp adds protection to the surface of hair, reducing moisture loss and infusing it with vitamins. The proteins, in particular, seem to strengthen roots, add body and shine and condition the scalp and hair.
Found in this product: Rolling Hills Shampoo Bar
 
Licorice Root Powder
Licorice root, Glycyrrhiza glabra, gets its name from two Greek words, glyks, meaning sweet, and rhiza, meaning root. The sweet tasting roots are used as flavorings. Licorice Root contains glycyrrhizin that soothes skin and helps reduce inflammation and calm facial redness from Rosacea and other inflammatory skin problems. It has also been shown to brighten and even out skin tone. Licorice Root also helps inhibit histamine release due to allergic reactions that occur during Rosacea flare-ups. In hair care, Licorice root is known for its hydrating properties and had been used by ancient Greeks to keep the scalp moisturized. It soothes the dry scalp and prevents various scalp conditions like dandruff and scabs.
Oatmeal
Ground oats, Avena Sativa Kernel Meal, have been used in beauty bars for centuries as a gentle exfoliant that removes dead cells and stimulates circulation to maintain healthy, beautiful skin. Oatmeal is a soothing, anti-inflammatory grain that helps calm dry, inflamed and sensitive skin and helps with the painful itching associated with eczema and minor skin irritations. Finely ground oatmeal binds moisturizing emollients to your skin which helps dry skin. Oatmeal provides a wonderful texture, color, and scent to the soap naturally.
 
Parsley Powder
Parsley, Petroselinum crispum, long known for its skin refreshing properties, was once thought to inspire lust and love in men. It has been used for years in facial for its ability to heal blemishes, and clean and soothe skin. It is anti-inflammatory and rich in vitamin C. Dried parsley flakes help exfoliate dead skin cells and provide a lovely natural green color to soap.
Found in this product: Rolling Hills Body + Face
 
Peppermint
Peppermint, Mentha piperita, leaves are widely recognized for their anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Menthol, the main component in mints, has antibacterial properties, and is often used in liniments to stimulate nerve endings and increase local blood flow. Mint cools and refines the skin, and invigorates the senses. It is good for fatigue, headaches, migraines, nervous strain and stress.
Found in this product: Fireflies Body + Face
Rhassoul Clay
Rhassoul Clay, also known as Moroccan Lava Clay, is an ancient clay formed deep beneath the Atlas mountains in eastern Morocco. Due to its ability to detoxify and absorb oil and impurities from both skin and hair, rhassoul clay leaves the hair and skin clean, smooth, moisturized, clear, and feeling fresh. Rhassoul clay, very rich in trace minerals, has extraordinary absorption properties which makes it very effective for cleansing the skin. In hair care rhassoul was used to naturally shampoo hair in Ancient Rome and Egypt. It stimulates the scalp, helps restore softness and luster to dull hair and nourishes because of the higher ratio of silica, magnesium, potassium, calcium, and other trace minerals.
 
Rosemary
Rosemary, Rosemarinus officinalis, is very fragrant and has a mildly astringent effect on the skin. Like many other pungent herbs, rosemary has antibacterial properties. In the days before refrigeration, herbs like rosemary, thyme, and hyssop were rubbed into fresh meat to prevent spoilage. It refreshes and stimulates a warm sluggish body, energizes and regenerates. In hair care, rosemary encourages hair growth by improving blood flow to the scalp, encourages strong, healthy hair, stimulates growth and increases manageability.
Found in these products: Shooting Star Shampoo Bar, PURE Shampoo Bar
 
Rosemary Leaf Extract
Rosemary Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus officinalis, is not an essential oil. Often called nature's best antioxidant, it contains natural antioxidant compounds, that are very beneficial in both skin care and hair care. It has also demonstrated anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial characteristics. We use this natural, plant-based antioxidant to inhibit oxidation of our natural oils and butters in soaps. ROE is used in very small amounts (about 0.03%) and adds no scent to the finished product.
 
Yogurt
Yogurt has been used in facial masks and creams for years. Yogurt moistures as it soothes, softens and rejuvenates the skin. Milk and yogurt contain lactic acid, a natural alpha hydroxy acid that helps to remove dead skin cells and hydrate and soothe the complexion — leaving skin refreshed and clear.
Found in this product: Skinny Dipping Body + Face (coming soon)
 
 
Disclaimers:
The statements made on this site have not been evaluated by Health Canada or the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician. If you are pregnant or suffer from a medical condition, please consult your physician before using any product containing essential oils. All of our products are for external use only. Discontinue use if rash, redness or itchiness occurs.